Privacy Policy

Please see below the privacy policy of BIG4 Townsville Woodlands Holiday Park.

Owned and operated by Sharie Pty Ltd.

BIG4 Townsville Woodlands Holiday Park is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whle still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s National Privacy Principles, which were passed on 21 December 2001. 

This policy sets out the principles that BIG4 Townsville Woodlands Holiday Park adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you.

  • Collection of your Information
    We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you, and usually in relation to caravan and camping sites and/or accommodation and/or services provided to you by us.

    We will normally collect directly from you any information we have about you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason, will let you know shortly after we receive it.

  • Use and Disclosure of your Information
    We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

    If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact BIG4 Townsville Woodlands Holiday Park on 07 4751 6955 and we will ensure this is corrected.

    Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

  • Data Quality and Security
    We will take all reasonable steps to:
    (a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
    (b) Protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;
    (c) Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

  • Access to and Correction of your Information
    If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact BIG4 Townsville Woodlands Holiday Park on 07 4751 6955

Sign in to manage your shortlist

 

OR sign up for a BIG4 Online Account to:

  • View your shortlist across multiple devices
  • Update your personal details
  • Receive our newsletter & latest offers
  • It's FREE!

Sign in to BIG4 Loyalty Club